17 STWC: Agenda
Water in South Texas
9:10 – 9:40AM Water Development In Arid Landscapes
David Kitner, Manager, Killam Ranch Properties, Ltd
9:40 – 10:10AM Groundwater Resources and Protection as it Relates to Brine (Saltwater) Disposal
John Byrum, Executive Director, Nueces River Authority
Habitat
10:10 – 10:40AM Invasive Grass Management: Fighting the Good Fight
Dr. Megan Clayton, Associate Professor and Extension Range Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
BREAK (10 min)
10:50 – 11:20AM Where Are We Headed with Brush Management?
Bob Lyons, Professor and Extension Range Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
11:20 – 11:50AM The Future is Birdy
Dr. Maureen Frank, Assistant Professor & Extension Wildlife Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service, Texas A&M University
LUNCH BREAK (1 hr)
Wildlife Disease
1:00- 1:15PM Wildlife Diseases: Old and New
Dr. Terry Hensley, Assistant Agency Director for Diagnostic Services, Texas A&M Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service
1:15 – 1:30PM Chronic Wasting Disease
Mitch Lockwood, Big Game Program Director, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
1:30 – 1:45PM The Role of Native and Exotic Wildlife in the Bovine Babesiosis System
Tammi Johnson, Assistant Professor of Wildlife Disease Ecology, Texas A&M AgriLife Research
1:45 – 2:00PM Nilgai, White-Tailed Deer, and Cattle Fever Ticks
Jeremy Baumgardt, Assistant Professor of Research, Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
BREAK (15 min)
Wildlife
2:15 – 2:45PM Evaluating Sustainable Harvest Prescriptions for Northern Bobwhites in South Texas
Abe Woodard, Doctoral Candidate, Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
2:45 – 3:15PM Pros and Cons of Supplemental Feeding in South Texas
Whitney Gann, PhD, Project Leader, Chaparral WMA, Texas Parks and Wildlife
3:15 – 3:45PM Feral Hog Eradication Efforts on Gus Engeling WMA
Kyle Hand, Natural Resource Specialist, Big Lake Bottom WMA, Texas Parks and Wildlife
CLOSING OF CONFERENCE