Teams

PERSONNEL

Tony Falk, Ph.D.

Honorary Title
Dan L Duncan Endowed Director Texas Native Seeds
Position
Program Director

Nelson Avila

Position
Texas Native Seeds, Research Technician - East Texas

Tyler Wayland

Position
Texas Native Seeds, Assistant Director - East Texas

ADVISORY GROUP

The Advisory Group is made up of 26 members who provide guidance to the South Texas Natives project. Each member attends annual meetings and engages others in supporting the South Texas Natives project.

Co-chairs
Katharine Armstrong Love - Austin, TX
Will S. Harte – Encinal, TX

Group members
René R. Barrientos - San Antonio, TX
Lee M. Bass - Fort Worth, TX
Guillermo Benavides - Laredo, TX
Kirby Brown - San Antonio, TX
Tina Buford - Brownsville, TX
Gus T. Canales - Premont, TX
Jack & Jan Cato - Houston, TX
Scott Cone - Houston, TX
Dave DeLaney - Kingsville, TX
Joseph B.C. Fitzsimons - San Antonio, TX
Caroline Alexander Forgason - San Antonio, TX
Regan Kimberlin Gammon - Austin, TX
Emory Alexander Hamilton - San Antonio, TX
Karen Hixon - San Antonio, TX
A.C. "Dick" Jones,IV - Corpus Christi, TX
David Winfield Killam - Laredo, TX
Kenneth E. Leonard - San Antonio, TX
Dennis K. Markwardt - Austin, TX
A.M. "Al" Sandoval - Kingsville, TX
Ellen C. Temple - Lufkin, TX
Scott Urice - Laredo, TX
Lou Womack - San Antonio, TX

TECHNICAL COMMITTEE

The Technical Committee is made up of 23 members and provides technical and scientific guidance to the South Texas Natives project. The members meet annually to receive updates and discuss the project's progress and project goals.                                                                     
Nick Bamert, Bamert Seed Company
Marc BartoskewitzCook Canyon Ranch
Verl Cash, King Ranch, Inc.
Keven CurrieNueces Ranch
Donnie DraegerComanche Ranch
Lynne DraweRob & Bessie Welder Wildlife Foundation (Retired)
Jim Everitt, Ph.D., USDA Agricultural Research Service
Tim E. Fulbright, Ph.D,. Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
Vivian GarciaNatural Resources Conservation Service
Mike HehmanHixon Ranch
Jason HohltUSDA-NRCS
John KalmbachNew Earth Soils & Compost
Daniel KunzTexas Parks & Wildlife Department
John Lloyd-ReilleyE. “Kika” de la Garza Plant Materials Center
David MahlerEnvironmental Survey, Inc.
Paula D. MaywaldLand Steward Consultants, LLC
Dale MurdenRio Farms, Inc.
Steve PratherTexas Department of Transportation
Sandra Ridout-HanzakCaesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute
Jimmy Rutledge, Bass Ranches
Robert SandersTTL Temple Foundation
Darcy TurnerTurner Seed Company
Keith Walters, Pogue Agri-Partners
Dean Williams, Douglas King Seed Company                 

Collaborators & Partners